CEO 08-27 – December 10, 2008
[…] The city attorney shall be an attorney-at-law duly licensed to practice law in the State of Florida with at least three years' of legal experience.


The city council may appoint an assistant city attorney if necessary. The council may contract with such other attorneys or firm of attorneys to preform such services on behalf of the city on specialized projects as may be deemed necessary or expedient in the discretion of the city council. [Sic]


In light of the foregoing, you inquire whether you are required to file annual financial disclosure pursuant to Section 112.3145, Florida Statutes. Section 112.3145(2)(b), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part provides:


Each state or local officer and each specified state employee shall file a statement of financial interests no later than July 1 of each year.


For purposes of Section 112.3145(2)(b), the term “local officer” includes: